Community Consultation Site Use and Management

This site is owned and operated by GeelongPort using software licensed from Harvest Digital Planning (Harvest). For details of how Harvest may access personal information, please refer to Harvest’s Privacy Policy.

This document describes the terms and conditions that surround participation on this site in regards to GeelongPort.

Namely:

  1. Privacy Statement, how we use any information you may supply to GeelongPort,
  2. Moderation Guideline, how we moderate the content on the site, and why we may remove content deemed as inappropriate.

Scope and Application

GeelongPort is required to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APP’s) as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) as amended and the New Zealand Privacy Principles (NZPP’s) as set out in the Privacy Act 1993 as amended.

This policy sets out how GeelongPort (“we/us”) collects, uses, stores, manages, and discloses your personal information. How we moderate the site and your obligations when submitting information to the site.

Additional information in relation to the APP’s and NZPP’s can be found on the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) at www.oaic.gov.au and the New Zealand Privacy Commissioner website located at www.privacy.org.nz.

Our community engagement platform offered by Harvest Digital Planning (Harvest) called The HiVE is also subject to their terms and conditions.

Contact Details

If you have questions about these guidelines, or wish to make an enquiry about how we manage your information or contact you, please contact:

GeelongPort Corporate Affairs Team

PO Box 344

Geelong, Victoria, 2330

+614 3 5247 0200

enquiries@geelongport.com.au

Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement describes how GeelongPort collects and uses your personal information collected through its platform provided by Harvest Digital Planning (Harvest) via The HiVE.

This document must be read within the context of the Terms and Conditions of our software provider, Harvest Digital Planning (Harvest). Copies of Harvest Digital Planning (Harvest) Privacy Policy are available on their web site at https://harvestdp.com/privacy-policy.

GeelongPort respects the rights and privacy of all individuals and is committed to complying with the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles (see Scope and Application) and protecting the personal information we hold.

Why does GeelongPort collect personal information? How do we use it?

GeelongPort generally collects your personal information as part of providing its online community engagement activities, helping provide you with information and updates best suited to your areas of interest and to respond to your enquiries as part of our organisations functions and obligations and service delivery commitments.

We may use your personal information for those purposes, any other purpose listed on a collection statement at the point of collection or in any other way made clear at the time of collecting the personal information.

How does GeelongPort collect personal information?

GeelongPort may collect your information via The HiVE platform provided by Harvest Digital Planning (Harvest) or the GeelongPort website. Or if you choose to communicate with us in another way such as email, any information you provide to us via these channels may also be collected.

What personal information does GeelongPort collect?

GeelongPort collects the types of personal information required to assist with providing our services.

We may collect information when you sign-up for our site, leave feedback or otherwise input data. Required information may include personal information such as your name, email and suburb.

By providing an email address you help us protect the integrity of the discussion from individuals and groups who may attempt to unduly influence the outcomes of the consultation process. For example, we check the database to ensure each user has a single email account on the site. We also frequently review the site for trolls, spammers or other users that create content which we may remove under our Moderation Guidelines.

How does GeelongPort use your personal information? To whom will it be disclosed?

GeelongPort may use your personal information for the primary purpose for which it was collected, i.e., the purpose specified in a privacy collection statement or the purpose that could be reasonably expected at the time the information was collected. We may also use your personal information for a secondary related purpose.

By submitting your personal information, you consent to GeelongPort using it to:

  1. complete an activity that you have chosen to undertake
  2. administer our relationship with you
  3. monitor online activity on our website(s) and/or application(s)
  4. improve and add to our services (including online)
  5. where required or authorised by law.

GeelongPort may disclose personal information to other entities with whom it contracts.

Can you remain anonymous or withhold personal information?

Yes. Where practical, you may choose not to identify yourself, deal with us on an anonymous basis or use a pseudonym. Dealing with us anonymously may, however, reduce our ability to effectively respond to any questions or issues that you may have.

Will you receive direct marketing?

If you provide us with your personal information you will not receive direct marketing communications from us unless otherwise stated.

Will your information be disclosed overseas?

GeelongPort will not disclose your personal information to any person or entity outside Australia.

How can you access and correct your personal information?

You generally have the right to access your personal information free of charge, subject to some limitations contained in the Privacy Act 1988.

The APPs set out some circumstances in which GeelongPort is not required to provide you with such access. If you ask for your personal information and any of these circumstances exist, you may be given access to the personal information in a way that is permitted under the Privacy Act 1988.

To protect personal information held by GeelongPort, you may need to confirm your identity before access to your personal information is granted. It may take a little time to process your application for access and retrieve information from storage (if applicable).

GeelongPort encourages you to provide updates so that we have accurate, current, and complete information. You may correct any errors or request that Harvest Digital Planning (Harvest) deletes all or some of your personal information. You may also opt out of any further contact from us.

Does GeelongPort use “cookies”?

Yes. When you use GeelongPort’s website(s), we or our IT service providers may obtain information using technologies such as cookies, tags, web beacons, and navigational data collection (log files, server logs, and clickstream data). For example, GeelongPort or its IT service providers may collect information like the date, time and duration of visits and which webpages are accessed.

This information is generally not linked to your identity, except where it is accessed via links in a GeelongPort e-message or where you have identified yourself.

How can you complain about privacy breaches?

If you have a complaint in relation to the collection, use or and disclosure of your personal information, please contact the GeelongPort Corporate Affairs Team, see the section Contact Details. The GeelongPort Corporate Affairs Team will review all complaints received and respond to each complainant upon due consideration (which may require further information to be provided).

If a privacy breach occurs, GeelongPort will notify you where possible of the breach and advise you on the best ways to respond to the incident.

Will this Privacy Statement change?

GeelongPort may amend this Privacy Statement from time to time. Amendments will be effective immediately upon notification on this website.

Who can you contact about your personal information?

To contact GeelongPort about your personal information, concerns, or complaints, email the GeelongPort Corporate Affairs Team, see the section Contact Details.